2/2/2007
[…] The city in question has adopted an ordinance that allows a police officer or person appointed by a local district judge to issue a citation for a civil infraction for driving into an intersection after the traffic signal has turned red based on a review of photographic evidence obtained by an unmanned camera. Section 741 of the Michigan Vehicle Code, MCL 257.741, provides:
A civil infraction action is a civil action in which the defendant is alleged to be responsible for a civil infraction. A civil infraction action is commenced upon the issuance and service of a citation as provided in section 742.
Section 742 of the Code, MCL 257.742, provides for the issuance of citations for civil infractions:
(1) A police officer who witnesses a person violating this act or a local ordinance substantially corresponding to this act, which violation is a civil infraction, may stop the person, detain the person temporarily for purposes of making a record of vehicle check, and prepare and subscribe, as soon as possible and as completely as possible, an original and 3 copies of a written citation, which shall be a notice to appear in court for 1 or more civil infractions. If a police officer of a village, city, township, or county, or a police officer who is an authorized agent of a county road commission, witnesses a person violating this act or a local ordinance substantially corresponding to this act within that village, city, township, or county and that violation is a civil infraction, that police officer may pursue, stop, and detain the person outside the village, city, township, or county where the violation occurred for the purpose of exercising the authority and performing the duties prescribed in this section and section 749, as applicable.
* * *
(3) A police officer may issue a citation to a person who is a driver of a motor vehicle involved in an accident when, based upon personal investigation, the officer has reasonable cause to believe that the person is responsible for a civil infraction in connection with the accident. A police officer may issue a citation to a person who is a driver of a motor vehicle when, based upon personal investigation by the police officer of a complaint by someone who witnessed the person violating this act or a local ordinance substantially corresponding to this act, which violation is a civil infraction, the officer has reasonable cause to believe that the person is responsible for a civil infraction and if the prosecuting attorney or attorney for the political subdivision approves in writing the issuance of the citation.
* * *