2/2/2007
[…] Accordingly, a city operating under the Home Rule City Act may enact ordinances that are consistent with the Michigan Vehicle Code (the Code), 1949 PA 300, MCL 257.1 et seq.
The city in question has adopted an ordinance that allows a police officer or person appointed by a local district judge to issue a citation for a civil infraction for driving into an intersection after the traffic signal has turned red based on a review of photographic evidence obtained by an unmanned camera. Section 741 of the Michigan Vehicle Code, MCL 257.741, provides:
A civil infraction action is a civil action in which the defendant is alleged to be responsible for a civil infraction. A civil infraction action is commenced upon the issuance and service of a citation as provided in section 742.
Section 742 of the Code, MCL 257.742, provides for the issuance of citations for civil infractions: